Speech Evaluation NYC | NY Voice Center

Question:

I am concerned that while my son (aged 5) is attending a Speech and Language Therapist (SALT) for voice retraining for over a year, I feel it is causing more harm than good.

Speech Evaluation NYCHe had a nodule removed about a year ago. He continues to talk deep and hoarse and becomes high pitched when self-conscious, especially when with SALT.

Very concerned as he knows she not only thinks he talks wrong but watches how he walks, etc as attending physio for tippy toe walking.

My child is bright but has little developmental problems due to prematurity. Born at 26weeks. He is extremely social and totally tuned in. But as soon as he goes into the clinic his voice changes and the poor child tries to walk correctly as feels she is checking that out as well.

I am a Nurse and am increasingly concerned. I do not want my son to stop going if he will benefit but feel the negative effect will outweigh any possible benefit at this stage. Do you think his therapy is causing him more harm than good? Any suggestions?

Answer:
I would suggest a fresh ENT and SALT evaluation. New opinions can always help.

If you are in the New York area I would start with Dr. Robert Pincus at our practice.

Hope this clears things up!

Dr. Scott Gold